Todmorden Garden of Remembrance

World War I Names



The names of those who served in World War I, as recorded on the Todmorden Garden of Remembrance

The photographs were taken by Roger Beasley in May 2014


Please email me if you can add any details to the entries for any of these men & women
 

 

Todmorden Garden of Remembrance

Employees of the Todmorden Industrial & Co-operative Society who served in World War I. The centre column shows the names of those who died in the conflict


TODMORDEN INDUSTRIAL & CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD
A MEMORIAL TO THOSE WHO FOUGHT IN THE
GREAT EMANCIPATION
GROCERY
THOMAS ALDERSON
CHARLES H. BARKER
WILFRED BARKER
PEARSON BAIRSTOW
ALBERT A. CRABTREE
ARTHUR DAWSON
ERNEST FIELDEN
WILLIE GRAHAM
GILBERT HALSTEAD
CROSSLEY HORSFALL
WALTER HARTLEY
THOMAS W, HORSFALL
PERCY S. NELSON
WILLIAM E. LAW
FRED MITCHELL
HARRY MITTON
ALBERT PILLING
SAMUEL SUTCLIFFE
FRANK SUTCLIFFE
FRANK TIDSWELL
JOHN A. WILD
CHARLES T. WILKINSON

FURNISHING
FRANK H. DAVIS
EDMOND HOLT
PHILIP S. SUTCLIFFE
HARRY WADSWORTH

COAL
ALBERT COUPE

OFFICE STAFF
WALTER FARRELL
ARNOLD KERSHAW

THEY
GAVE
ALL

   

HARRY ALLISTER
GEORGE BLOOMER
WILLIAM CRABTREE
ALBERT FARRAR
THOMAS H. GREENWOOD
LESLIE N. LORD
WILBERT MITCHELL
WILFRED TIDSWELL
WILFRED S. WOLVERSON
SAMUEL S. WHITHAM

   

ONE HOUR
OF GLORIOUS DEED
IS WORTH AN AGE
WITHOUT A NAME

BAKERY
ROBERT COUPE
MAJOR FIELDEN
ALBERT GLEDHILL
CHARLES HOLLIS
JOHN LORD
GEORGE NUTTALL
WALTER TRENHOLME
HORACE WHITAKER

TAILORING
FIELDEN HOLLOWS
ARTHUR ROBINSON

BUTCHERING
HAROLD CUNLIFFE
JAMES HORSFALL
LEONARD HOOSAN
WALTER JACKSON
ABRAM MILLS

DRAPERY
WALTER EASTWOOD
HAROLD HELLIWELL
JOHN L. WIGLEY

PAINTING
WHITAKER MITCHELL

CLOGGING
CLIFFORD WILKINSON

BOARD OF
DIRECTORS
JOHN HENRY WHITAKER
THOMAS ORMEROD

Men & Women of Todmorden who fell in World War I

– ROYAL NAVY –
JACK GLOVER
JOHN B. HEYWORTH
WALTER S. KINGSBURY
ALBERT WHITAKER
— ROYAL NAVAL DIVISION —
JAMES T. HARRISON
ARNOLD LEAH
HARRY TROLLOPE
— 6TH. INNISKILLING DRAGOONS —
WRIGHT GREENWOOD
— 14TH. HUSSARS —
ERNEST H. WILLAN
— LONDON YEOMANRY —
ALFRED G. SPENCER
— ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY —
ARTHUR ASHWORTH
HORACE ASHWORTH
ERNEST BARKER
JAMES W. BARKER
JIM CRAVEN
WALTER CROWTHER
FRED DAWSON
CHARLES S. DENNET
W. DEARDEN
IRVING GREENWOOD
WALTER HARTLEY
JOE HIRST
JAMES H. MIDGLEY
WILLIAM MITCHELL
TOM PARKER
– ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY –
FRANK PICKLES
JOSEPH PLATT
G. PRITCHARD
JOE H. SHACKLETON
HARRY SHUTTLEWORTH
FREDERICK J. STARKIE
SIDNEY TAYLOR
T. TAYLOR
JOHN THORP
FREDK. WHITE
JAMES WHITWORTH
TOM WOOD
— ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY —
GEORGE BLOOMER
ALBERT FARRAR
CHARLES GREENWOOD
JOHN GRINDROD
ALBERT JACKSON
SAM LORD
ERNEST ROGERS
WILLIAM E. SINGLETON
HENRY SUTCLIFFE
CHARLES A. SUTHERS
AUSTIN THORP
WILLIAM WILLIAMSON
— ROYAL ENGINEERS —
LEONARD B. DAWSON
YOUNG JACKSON
WILFRED KINGSBURY
LOUIS MILES
– ROYAL ENGINEERS –
JOHN W. SMITH
FRED STEPHENSON
LORD SUNDERLAND
ELLIS WILKINSON
— GRENADIER GUARDS —
CLARENCE A. BROWN
ARTHUR GREENWOOD
WILLIAM T. JUDSON
JOHN R. WIDDOP
JAMES WYNN
— COLDSTREAM GUARDS —
JOSEPH W. BAMFORTH
RONALD BOOTHMAN
WILLIAM E. CRYER
HARRY GRINDROD
HARRY LAWER
C. H. SMITH
— SCOTS GUARDS —
LOUIS J. CLAY
ABRAHAM DAWSON
WILBERT SUNDERLAND
PETER WALSH
DAVID D. WATT
— EAST KENT REGIMENT —
W. S. CARLTON
— ROYAL LANCASTER REGIMENT —
EDWIN GREENWOOD
JOHN McHUGH
GEORGE A. STENHOUSE
WILBERT SUNDERLAND
– NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS –
JOSEPH ACKROYD
RICHARD ANKER
HAROLD ANTHONY
HENRY ATKINSON
FULTON C. BARR
J. S. CHAPMAN
HARRY CROSSLEY
JONAS W. CROWTHER
ALBERT S. EASTWOOD
FRED GREENWOOD
JOHN H. GREENWOOD
ARTHUR HALSTEAD
HERBERT HARTLEY
PERCY W. HELLIWELL
FRED HIRST
FREEMAN JACKSON
GEORGE H. KERSHAW
WILLIE LORD
PERCY MARSHALL
ERNEST MILES
HERBERT NEIL
HAROLD OGDEN
FIELDEN STOTT
JOSEPH SUTCLIFFE
WILFRED TIDSWELL
JAMES UTTLEY
HERBERT WILKINSON
JOSEPH E. WILSON
— ROYAL WARWICK REGIMENT —
ROBERT IDDON

Men & Women of Todmorden who fell in World War I

– LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS –
HAROLD B. SOUTHWELL
ALBERT E. STANSFIELD
JOHN W. STANSFIELD
TOM STANSFIELD
JAMES L. STANTON
HARRY STOTT
FRANK SUTCLIFFE
NORMAN SUTCLIFFE
W. SUTCLIFFE
WILLIE SUTCLIFFE
WILLIE SUTCLIFFE
NATHAN SYKES
ARTHUR TAMBLIN
WILLIE TATHAM
ARTHUR TAYLOR
HAROLD TAYLOR
CHARLES W. THOMAS
JAMES TRIPPIER
GEORGE VEEVERS
ALBERT WALL
WILLIAM WALTON
WALTER WAYGOOD
JOHN WEBSTER
ARTHUR WHIPP
MARSHALL WHITHAM
FRANCIS L. WILLIAMS
J. H. WILLIAMS
JAMES WOOD
LEONARD WRIGHT
SYDNEY P. J. WRIGHT
– ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS –
SAM BENTLEY
CLIFFORD A. CARLING
WILL GREENWOOD
EDGAR HELLIWELL
EDMUND STEAD
— CHESHIRE REGIMENT —
EDGAR KNOWLES
R. H. STANSFIELD
— ROYAL WELSH FUSILIERS —
JAMES T. FLOOD
FRED STANSFIELD
— SOUTH WALES BORDERERS —
WALTER E. FARRAR
GEORGE HAMMOND
ROBERT WALTON
— KING'S OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS —
EDGAR ABBOTT
JAMES CRABTREE
JAMES W. SMITH
— SCOTTISH RIFLES —
ROBERT ELLIS
ERNEST STOCKWELL
— WORCESTERSHIRE REGIMENT —
ERNEST CRABTREE
SAM FLOOD
WILLIE METCALFE
RICHARD ROBINSON
— EAST LANCASHIRE REGIMENT —
JOHN H. J. BARKER
EDWARD BEECH
– EAST LANCASHIRE REGIMENT –
GEORGE BUTTERWORTH
HAROLD COOPER
EDWARD COWIE
JOHN CROWTHER
GEORGE A. DAVEY
WILLIAM DEWHIRST
WILFRED FIRTH
CHARLIE GIBSON
CHARLES HIGHLEY
JOHN H. HIGHLEY
HARRY HOWORTH
JOSEPH MITCHELL
ALBERT J. NORTON
WILLIAM A. PEARSON
FRANK SHEPHERD
HERBERT STANSFIELD
JOHN T. STEPHENSON
TOM SUNDERLAND
WILLIAM WHITWORTH
— EAST SURREY REGIMENT —
WILLIE OGDEN
PERCY TAMBLIN
— DUKE OF CORNWALL'S LIGHT INFANTRY —
HARRY CROWTHER
THOMAS W. CROWTHER
YOUNG DEWHIRST
A. GREENWOOD
EDWIN KERSHAW
FRANK WALTON
– WEST RIDING REGIMENT –
WILLIAM C. ALLISTER
WALTER ALLEN
FRED BARKER
JOHN A. BARKER
TOM BELL
ALFRED BENTLEY
HAROLD BOOTHMAN
WILLIAM BRADLEY
JAMES W. BUCKLEY
HORACE BULCOCK
HERBERT BUTTERWORTH
JOHN BUTTERWORTH
JOHN H. CLEGG
HARRY CRABTREE
WILLIAM CRABTREE
GEORGE A. CROWTHER
WILFRED CUNLIFFE
CHARLES DAWSON
HERBERT DAWSON
JONATHAN DAWSON
THOMAS EDMONDSON
ROBERT H. FEBER
HAROLD FIELDEN
WALTER FIELDEN
WILLIAM FIELDEN
HAROLD FIRTH
GERALD GIBSON
CHARLES GLASSE

Men & Women of Todmorden who fell in World War I

– LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS –
WILLIAM H. CARPENTER
CHARLES H. CHADWICK
JOHN W. CHILD
EDWARD CLARKE
HERBERT CLARKE
WILFRED CLARKE
WALLACE CLARKE
WILLIAM CLAXTON
JOHN H. COCKROFT
WALTER COCKROFT
SIDNEY J. COOK
HERBERT COUPE
LEWIS CRABTREE
EZRA CROOKS
FRANK CROSSLEY
HAROLD CROWTHER
FRANK CRYER
JONATHAN CRYER
WILLIAM DAVIES
ARTHUR DAWSON
DAVID DAWSON
WILLIE DAWSON
ALBERT DEAN
JAMES E. DENNETT
JOHN EARNSHAW
JOHN W. EARNSHAW
WILLIE EDMONDSON
GEORGE ELLIS
JOHN W. ELLISON
JOHN W. FARRAR
– LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS –
WALTER FARRAR
ALLAN FIELDEN
FRED FIELDEN
FRED FIELDER
JOHN FLAHERTY
HAROLD FORDHAM
JACK FORREST
THOMAS GRANNAN
ERNEST GREENWOOD
ERNEST GREENWOOD
ERNEST GREENWOOD
HAROLD GREENWOOD
HERBERT GREENWOOD
JOHN W. GREENWOOD
RICHARD A. GREENWOOD
THOMAS GREENWOOD
THOMAS GREENWOOD
WALTER GREENWOOD
WILLIAM A. GREENWOOD
HENRY HARGREAVES
FRANK HARTLEY
JOHN HARTLEY
JOHN T. HARTNEY
GEORGE H. HAWKES
JAMES W. HAZELTINE
HERBERT HAZELTINE
HAROLD HENFREY
CHARLES W. HIGHLEY
JOHN HOCKING
GEORGE HODGSON
JESSE HOLLINRAKE
– LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS –
J. PERCY HOLT
EZEKIEL G. HOWARTH
OTHELLO HOWARTH
DAVID HUGHES
JAMES M. HUSSEY
HERBERT INGHAM
WALTER JACKSON
ERNEST F. P. JOHNSON
JOHN KELSEY
JAMES KING
JOHN LANDALE
JAMES LAYCOCK
JAMES LAWRENCE
WILLIAM LEACH
WILLIAM LEAH
ERNEST LEWIS
PERCY LINGARD
RICHARD LIVESEY
JAMES MACINTYRE
ALBERT MARSHALL
ARTHUR MARSHALL
FRED MARSHALL
WILLIE MARSHALL
JOHN MASON
FRED MAYOR
JOSEPH MILLS
GRANVILLE MITCHELL
JAMES MITCHELL
JAMES H. MITCHELL
JAMES W. MITCHELL
– LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS –
W. MITCHELL
EDGAR MORRIS
FRANK NICHOLL
JOHN NIGHTINGALE
BARKER NUTTALL
JAMES W. NUTTER
JOHN OLDFIELD
HERBERT ORMEROD
HUBERT PALFREYMAN
WALTER PARKINSON
JOHN PHILLIPS
FRED PICKLES
HAROLD D. PILLING
WILFRED POPPLE
JOSEPH POTTS
GODFREY G. POWELL
PERCY REDMAN
SAMUEL RIGG
DENNIS ROGERS
FRANK SCHOLFIELD
ELIJAH SCOTT
ALBERT SEAL
FRANK SIMPSON
THOMAS SKELTON
EDWARD C. SMITH
FRED SMITH
JOSHUA H. SMITH
WILFRED SMITH
WILLIAM SMITH
WILLIE SMITH
ROBERT STANSFIELD

Men & Women of Todmorden who fell in World War I

– MANCHESTER REGIMENT –
ARTHUR CALVERT
JOHN A. COCKROFT
FIELDEN CRABTREE
JESSE GREENWOOD
WILLIAM GREENWOOD
JOHN W. GUDGEON
JOHN E. HELLIWELL
FRANK MARSHALL
WILLIAM MITCHELL
WILLIAM NELSON
GEORGE D. STANSFIELD
ROBERT STEELE
UTTLEY STANSFIELD
BENJAMIN J. TATHAM
— NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT —
THOMAS BARKER
JAMES W. CROWTHER
JAMES GREENWOOD
HAROLD F. HOLLINRAKE
TOM SPENCER
— YORK & LANCASTER REGIMENT —
FRED ASHWORTH
J. W. EASTWOOD
HAROLD FIELDEN
COLONEL J. HAIGH
JOHN MARSHALL
JOHN W. OGDEN
FRED TAYLOR
– YORK & LANCASTER REGIMENT –
ROBERT SUTHERS
ERNEST SHAW
— DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY —
THOMAS CRABTREE
FRANK CROWTHER
SAM FIELDEN
ARTHUR GREENWOOD
ARTHUR W. GREENWOOD
PAUL GREENWOOD
SYDNEY GREENWOOD
FRANK HOLDEN
JAMES PICKLES
LEWIS M. REYNOLDS
THOMAS SCHOFIELD
JOHN TAYLOR
THOMAS H. WALKER
SAMUEL S. WHITHAM
WILBERT S. WHITHAM
— HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY —
DENNIS DOLAN
ARTHUR FIELDEN
WALTER HOLLIS
ALBERT JACKSON
JOHN SUTCLIFFE
— CAMERON HIGHLANDERS —
MARK INGHAM
WILLIAM MITCHELL
NORMAN K. MOORE
— LEINSTER REGIMENT —
SAMUEL WHITHAM
– RIFLE BRIGADE –
FRED BOYD
GEORGE BOYD
LESLIE N. LORD
— MACHINE GUN CORPS —
WALTER BARKER
PERCY CLIFFORD
ARTHUR D. HEYS
JAMES W. JACKSON
HAROLD KETTLEY
WILLIAM H. LAW
AMBROSE MARSHALL
JOSEPH MIDGLEY
JOHN PICKERSGILL
SIDNEY PRICE
THOMAS C. RABY
WILLIAM H. ROBINSON
BANNISTER WALTON
FRANCIS WILD
T. W. WHITEHALL
— ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS —
THOMAS BAXTER
JOHN W. CROSSLEY
FRED EARNSHAW
HARRY HELLIWELL
SEBERT E. F. RUDDOCK
— TRAINING RESERVE —
WILFRED SHARP
— LABOUR CORPS —
HENRY HALL
FRED INGHAM
JOHN W. WOODHEAD
– ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS –
WILLIE COCKCROFT
GEORGE DAWSON
JOHN H. GARSIDE
JOHN W. HORSFALL
LEONARD J. MORRIS
HARRY PRICE
JAMES A. SONLEY
WILLIAM WALLS
— ROYAL ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS —
HAROLD PILLING
— LONDON REGIMENT —
HERBERT H. HORSFALL
— HERTFORDSHIRE REGIMENT —
HELLIWELL SUTCLIFFE
— CANADIANS —
WILL BOND
HARRY CROSSLEY
JOHN CROSSLEY
JOHN UTTLEY
HARRY WILLIAMS
WILBERT WILKINSON
— AUSTRALIANS —
HERBERT W. GREENWOOD
— NEW ZEALANDERS —
WILLIAM G. CONSTANCE
— ROYAL AIR FORCE —
THOMAS BRAMLEY
J. KENNETH GAUKROGER
FRANK SUTCLIFFE

Men & Women of Todmorden who fell in World War I

– WEST RIDING REGIMENT –
HARRY GRAHAM
ALBERT GREENWOOD
HENRY GREENWOOD
LEONARD GREENWOOD
JOHN T. GREENWOOD
SAM GREENWOOD
JOHN W. HALSTEAD
ARTHUR HAMNET
JOSEPH HANLEY
WILLIAM H. HARRIS
HAROLD HILEY
HERBERT HITCHEN
ALBERT W. HOWARTH
ROBERT JACKMAN
ARTHUR JACKSON
THOMAS JACKSON
WILFRED I. JOHNSON
JOHN KERSHAW
JOHN E. KERSHAW
WILLIE KNOWLES
WALTER LAYCOCK
ALBERT LEE RALPH LOFTHOUSE
GEORGE MARTIN
J. MARTIN
SAM MACKRIEL
JOHN E. MAMWELL
TOM C. NAYLOR
WALTER ORMEROD
WILLIE ORMEROD
– WEST RIDING REGIMENT –
JOHN W. PHILLIPS
RONALD PILLING
FRED POTTS
EDWARD G. POWELL
ROGER POWELL
HERBERT ROBINSON
JOHN SHACKLETON
THOMAS W. SHACKLETON
JOHN H. SMITH
WILLIAM H. SOUTHWELL
FRED STANSFIELD
WILLIAM STANSFIELD
GREENWOOD SUTCLIFFE
HARRY SUTCLIFFE
MILTON SUTCLIFFE
HARRY VARLEY
INGHAM UTTLEY
J. W. WALKDEN
WILFRED WIDDUP
WILLIAM WILSON
WILFRED S. WOLVERSON
FRANK WOODALL
JOHN A. WOODHEAD
— BORDER REGIMENT —
LEONARD LORD
ROBERT MACHIN
ALBERT MARSHALL
RICHARD SHARP
SAMUEL SMITH
— SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT —
ERNEST BARKER
– SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT –
SAM BARKER
HAROLD ELLISON
WALTER FIELDEN
ABRAHAM KAYE
JOHN W. KNOWLES
GILBERT STOTT
— SOUTH LANCASHIRE REGIMENT —
WILSON STANSFIELD
— WELSH REGIMENT —
HAROLD HARGREAVES
— ESSEX REGIMENT —
WILLIE WADE
— NOTTS & DERBYSHIRE REGIMENT —
JOHN J. CALVERT
JOHN R. INGHAM
GEORGE W. ROHRER
THOMAS TAYLOR
HERBERT VARLEY
— LOYAL NORTH LANCS REGIMENT —
JOHN CROSSLEY
GEORGE H. EASTWOOD
ERNEST GREENWOOD
HENRY DE F. HILL
WILLIAM METCALFE
EDWIN MITCHELL
WILLIAM ROBINSON
CHARLES E. SLADE
— ROYAL BERKSHIRE REGIMENT —
ALFRED CRABTREE
— ROYAL MARINES —
JAMES HOLROYD
– ROYAL WEST KENT REGIMENT –
ALICK GAUKROGER
EDGAR JUDSON
J. E. LANCASTER
ANDREW PICKLES
WILFRED ROBERTSHAW
— KING'S OWN YORKSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY —
WILLIAM BARR
FRANK HEYWORTH
ALBERT HUTTON
CHARLES E. PICKERING
CHARLES H. ROBERTSHAW
T. ROBINSON
TREVOR SHAW
PERCY SMALLWOOD
HARRY SUTCLIFFE
THOMAS WILLIAM TAYLOR — SHROPSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY —
JOHN W. LEDGARD
— MIDDLESEX REGIMENT —
ROBERT H. CRABTREE
— KING'S ROYAL RIFLES —
HARRY ALLISTER
WILLIAM CRABTREE
REDMAN HORSFALL
ALFRED GILL
JOHN RUDMAN
HAROLD RUHE
G. SUNDERLAND
— WILTSHIRE REGIMENT —
JAMES GREENWOOD

Men & Women of Todmorden who fell in World War I

– ROYAL FUSILIERS –
FRED HOLDEN
HENRY JACKSON
BENNY PICKLES
ALVAH SUNDERLAND
JOSEPH E. SUNDERLAND
— LIVERPOOL REGIMENT —
FRANK CARLING
F. FOSBROOK
JOHN T. MELLING
J. FRED MILTHORP
HERBERT TAYLOR
— NORFOLK REGIMENT —
ROBERT NEWELL
— LINCOLNSHIRE REGIMENT —
ERNEST W. BUTTERWORTH
EDGAR CROSSLEY
GEORGE H. GUDGEON
GRANVILLE SIMPSON
— DEVONSHIRE REGIMENT —
HARRY CARPENTER
CLARENCE GARTSIDE
WILLIAM FEBER
ERNEST J. HIGHLEY
ALBERT HOWORTH
TOM JACKSON
WALTER L. LAW
CLARENCE LEE
JAMES LORD
TOM MAY
RICHARD POTTER
– DEVONSHIRE REGIMENT –
CHARLES H. REEKES
HERBERT RUSHWORTH
RONALD SHACKLETON
CHARLES SHOREMAN
HARRY SMITH
GRANVILLE SUTCLIFFE
LEONARD TOOTILL
HAROLD WADSWORTH
JOHNNIE T. WALKER
ARTHUR WALTON
— SUFFOLK REGIMENT —
SAMUEL INGHAM
E. RUFFLE
— WEST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT —
THOMAS F. AYRTON
JOHN H. BARNES
LEONARD BUTTERWORTH
ALLAN CRABTREE
EDWARD DAVIES
THOMAS DAVIES
JOHN W. EASTWOOD
JOHN FIELDEN
JOHN W. FIRTH
ELIAS GORE
BERNARD GREENWOOD
GEORGE GREENWOOD
JOHN R. GREENWOOD
EDWARD S. HALSTEAD
FRANK HELLIWELL
T. JACKSON
– WEST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT –
JOHN A. LIMBERT
FRED LUXFORD
WILLIAM MARSHALL
ERNEST MIDGLEY
RONALD S. MIDGLEY
JAMES PICKLES
N. RATCLIFFE
CHARLES ROWLEY
GEORGE E. SPEIGHT
ALBERT SUTCLIFFE
SAMUEL SUTCLIFFE
TOM SUTCLIFFE
HAROLD WALTON
FRED WILKINSON
FRED WILLIAMSON
— EAST YORKSHIRE REGIMENT —
JOHN BULCOCK
ASHTON GREENWOOD
WALTER GREENHALGH
HARRY HOWORTH
MARK LAW
WALTER LINGARD
WILLIAM MIDGLEY
JAMES A. PEARSON
S. L. SLATER
J. W. STANSFIELD
W. SUTHERLAND
PERCY B. WALKER
— BEDFORDSHIRE REGIMENT —
JOHN H. WADSWORTH
– LEICESTERSHIRE REGIMENT –
NORMAN E. MARSHALL
ERNEST SOUTHWELL
JOHN ROSS
— YORKSHIRE REGIMENT —
WILLIAM H. ANSELL
ALBERT BROWN
FRED W. CRABTREE
WALTER GREENHALGH
HARRY HORSFALL
JOHN PILLING
PETER SPEAK
FRED TAYLOR
ARTHUR R. THOMAS
— LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS —
BENJAMIN ACKROYD
GEORGE ADAMS
ALFRED ASHTON
WILLIAM BAILEY
FRANK A. BARKER
JOHN L. BARKER
ROBERT BARKER
HARRY BARON
J. E. BENBOW
JAMES BLACK
LAUCHLAN L. BLACK
JOHN BLACKWELL
FRED BOOCOCK
JAMES C. BRENNAN
WILSON BUTTERWORTH
JOHN W. CALLON



© Malcolm Bull 2024
Revised 18:06 / 22nd May 2024 / 74350

Page Ref: PH4364

search tips advanced search
site search by freefind